Home About Us Contact Us Support Us Subscribe Become a Member
 Cave Arts & Crafts CenterAddar Cultural & Conference CenterDar Alkalima SchoolDar Alkalima AcademyDar Alkalima Health & Wellness CenterMedia & Communications CenterIntercultural EncounterBright StarsNational Conservatory of Music  

 Shaping Communities in Times of Crisis:
Narratives of Land, Peoples and Identities

November 6 – 12, 2005

Conference Program

The conference planning team continues to work on the conference program, seeking to create a dynamic and compelling event.  A review of the draft will give you an idea of the scope of the conference and the challenging sessions that are planned.

Sunday, 6 November 2005

18:30   Opening Worship Service - Evangelical Lutheran Christmas Church

Bishop Munib Younan, preaching

Evangelical Lutheran Church of Jordan and the Holy Land

20:00   Opening Dinner – Il’Iliyeh Restaurant, 3rd floor, ICB

Monday, 7 November 2005

08:00   Gathering Music & Meditation

08:30   Plenary I – Building Community through Movement and Discussion Ms. Anette Klasing

10:00   Coffee break

10:30   Plenary II – “Hermeneutics for a New World:  Memory as Encounter Dr. Ottmar Fuchs

12:00   Plenary III - Creating a Global Mosaic – Abeer & Faten Nastas

13:30   Lunch & Break

16:30   Public Opening of Conference

Words of Welcome
Opening of International Art Exhibit
Ms. Faten Nastas Mitwasi

Conference Theme Address:  Rev. Dr. Mitri Raheb

Solidarity Candle Light March through Old City, Bethlehem

20:00    Dinner Reception

Tuesday, 8 November 2005

08:00    Plenary IV - “Boundaries, Borders and Peoples - A Historical/Biblical Overview” Rev. Dr. Mitri Raheb

09:30    Break and Move to Buses

10:00    Exposure to Land Today

Descriptions of the five tours are posted on boards near the reception desk.  Please read them and sign up by Monday night for the tour you on which you would like to go.

Exposure One – Tel Aviv – Jaffa – Wahat al-Salaam/Neve Shalom

Exposure Two – Wadi Ara – Kibbutz Barqay

Exposure Three – Beit Omar,  South Hebron Hills, Old City Hebron

Exposure Four – Greater Jerusalem Area:  Abu Dis – Qalandia, Maale Addumin,  Jahalin Beduoin

Exposure Five – Qaqilliya and Jayyous

18:30    Dinner

20:00    Plenary V - Photo Reflection and Musical Debriefing of Exposure Trips

Wednesday, 9 November 2005

08:00    Gathering Worship/Meditation

08:30   Plenary VI – “Which Land for which People? - Narratives of Land as

Expression of ‘We/Others’ - together or against Dr. Ulrike Bechmann

10:00    Coffee Break

10:30    Plenary VII – Land, Peoples and Identities through Palestinian Lenses Ms. Viola Raheb, moderator

Panel

Dr. Salim Tamari – Sociologist

Dr. Fadia Daibes-Murad – Environmentalist

Dr. Assad Abed al-Rahman – Political Scientist

Rev. Dr. Naim Ateek - Theologian

12:30    Lunch

14:30    Plenary VIII – First Nations of America – Realities of Land, Peoples and Identities Rev. Dr. George Tinker 
Osage Nation
Professor Hulleah J. Tsinhnahjinnie
Diné/Seminole/Muscogee Nations

16:30    Free Time & Afternoon Opportunities 

16:30 – 18:30 - Work on MosaicArts & Craft Center

17:00 – 18:00 - Gallery TalkManfred Dinnes - al-Kahf Gallery

17:00 – 18:00 Art Performance – A Question of Distance  

17:00 – 18:15 WorkshopParent’s CircleParish Hall    

18:30     Dinner

20:00     Evening Discussion Groups

Thursday, 10 November 2005

08:00    Morning Worship/Meditation

08:30    Plenary IX - Hermeneutics III – “Suffering as a Hermeneutical Key”  Dr. Ottmar Fuchs

10:30    Plenary X - Land, Peoples and Identities through Israeli & Jewish Lenses Dorothy Naor – moderator

Panel

Mr. Mossi Roz – Peace Now

Dr. Riad Agbaria – Center of Bedouin Studies and Development Rabbi Naomi Kelman – Theologian

Dr. Jerome SegalDiaspora, Jewish Peace Lobby - USA

12:30 Lunch

14:30 Plenary X – Former Yugoslavia – Realities of Land, Peoples and Identities Professor Manfred Dinnes

16:30    Free Time & Afternoon Opportunities

16:30 – 18:30 Work on Mosaic – Arts & Craft Center

17:00 – 18:00 Gallery TalkHulleah Tsinhnahjinnie – al-Kahf Gallery

17:00 – 18:00 Live Performance – A Question of Distance                                                      (See description listed under Wednesday afternoon)  

18:30      “Our Diaries Through The Wall” by The Stars of Bethlehem
Terra Sancta School for Girls – Sisters of St. Joseph-Bethlehem

20:00    Dinner

Friday, 11 November 2005

08:00   Morning Worship/Meditation

08:30   Plenary XI - Theological Responses to Land, Peoples and Identities

Bishop Han Jürgen Abromeit – Bonhoeffer and the Nazi Regime

Rev. Dr. Matt Esau – Unity of the Church and Apartheid

Fr. Rafik KhouryLocal Church and Occupation

10:30   Break

11:00    Follow-up Discussion

12:30   Lunch

14:30   Working Groups - How has what we’ve seen, heard impacted us, what are major themes and issues surfacing

16:00    Free Time & Afternoon Opportunities

16:30 – 18:30 Work on Mosaic – Arts & Craft Center

17:00 – 18:00 Gallery TalkSteve Sabella

 17:00 – 18:00 Live Performance – A Question of Distance

18:30   Evening Event - Wishah Dance Troupe

20:00    Dinner 

Saturday, 12 November 2005

08:00   Gathering Worship/Meditation

08:30   Plenary XII – Report from Content Steering Committee & Orientation to Next Steps

10:00   Break

10:30   ‘Next Steps’ Gatherings - Where Do We Go from Here?

12:30   Lunch

14:00   transfer to Dar al-Kalimawe will walk to the hotel to pick up our buses

14:30   Tree Planting at Dar al-Kalima Nature Reserve

17:30    Closing Celebration

Keynote Address H.E. Ms. Hind Khoury

Minister of State of the Palestinian Authority

Jerusalem Affairs, Representative of Palestine

19:30    Farewell Buffet Dinner

Conference Main Page

Newsletters Articles Publications Annual Reports Links